Russia is one of the most interesting countries in the world. This can be overwhelming at times that it’s quite difficult to get a visa for just about everyone. But hey it’s not impossible! With some documents which can be obtained from authorized Russian travel agencies (russianvisa.ph), you’ll be bound to Russia in no time and see their unique and colorful architecture in the Red Square and Saint Basil’s Cathedral (actually, they’re like everywhere!), as well as their marvelous land and seascapes that is Lake Baikal and Kamchatka Peninsula, among many others.

How to get a Russian Tourist Visa for Philippines Citizens (Filipinos)


WHEN AND WHERE IN PHILIPPINES TO GET THE TOURIST VISA FOR RUSSIA


Regular Visa Processing takes about two weeks but I suggest you do it at least 4 weeks before your intended flight.

The visa application shall be made at the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Philippines, Room 402 A, 4 fl., RCI Building, 105 Rada Street, Legazpi Village, Makati City.

Mail-in applications are not allowed, this is why if you are not from Manila, we suggest you avail our processing services for only 3500 pesos.


PRIMARY REQUIREMENTS FOR FILIPINOS IN APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA


A basic set of documents required for visa application consists of:

1. Visa Application Form. Fill it in online and have it printed out. Make sure you read ALL the details on the home screen before proceeding with the application.


How To Get A Russian Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder


2. A valid passport. It should have at least one page clear from both sides intended for visas. Your passport must be valid not less than six month from the date of your departure from Russia as indicated in your invitation (travel conformation) and in your visa.

3. One passport-size photo. This should be attached duly to the application form with glue. You must be in your neutral expression and with the mouth closed.

4. A standard travel confirmation/invitation letter. This can only be obtained from an Authorized Russian Travel Agency (russianvisa.ph), accredited by  the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a copy of a travel voucher from the same travel agency in Russia (per application). Fax and e-mail copies are acceptable. This supporting document can be provided officially by local travel agencies which have business contacts with Russian tour operators or Russian authorized travel agency.

The confirmation must contain:

The agency's reference number, registration number, the date of entry to Russia and the date of exit from Russia, the purpose of the trip, the number of entries to Russia (single or double entry).

NOTE: Hotel booking can not be considered as a reason for issuance of tourist visas or be a substitute for a travel confirmation; though in some cases hotels are registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, bearing a status of travel agency. Please consult with hotels on this subject. Only those with a reference number are entitled to issue valid travel confirmations.

5. Booked and Paid Airline Tickets. The dates should be the same as in the confirmation and application form.

 
WHERE CAN I GET A RUSSIAN INVITATION LETTER in Philippines?


I suggest you get it from russianvisa.ph. For just 2,000 pesos, you’ll be able to get your Invitation Letter within 2 hours. This is a lot cheaper than booking an expensive hotel or a travel agent just so you can get a visa.

Here’s how it works:

Fill in the Application Form and Pay;

Receive the Invitation Letter on your email; and

Use it for your application at the Russian Embassy.


ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS IN APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA for Filipinos


In addition to the basic set of documents as already stated above, the following paperwork should likewise be submitted to the Consulate to obtain a tourist visa:

1. A standard travel confirmation. This can only be obtained from an authorized Russian travel agency (russianvisa.ph), accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a copy of a travel voucher from the same travel agency in Russia (per application). Fax and e-mail copies are acceptable. You can easily get a Russian Visa Invitation Letter through RussianVisa.ph.

 
The confirmation must contain:

The agency's reference number, registration number, the date of entry to Russia and the date of exit from Russia, the purpose of the trip, the number of entries to Russia (single or double entry).

This supporting document can be provided officially by local travel agencies which have business contacts with Russian tour operators or Russian authorized travel agency.


2. Tickets. The dates should be the same as in the confirmation and application form.

Read More: Our Guide on Refundable Flight Reservation

Read more: Our guide on Booking for Refundable Hotel Reservations

NOTE: Hotel booking cannot be considered as a reason for issuance of tourist visas or be a substitute for a travel confirmation; though in some cases hotels are registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, bearing a status of a travel agency. Please consult with hotels on this subject. Only those with a reference number are entitled to issue valid travel confirmations.

How To Get A Russian Tourist Visa For Philippines Citizens (Filipinos)

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE IN APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA in Manila, Quezon, Cebu, Iloilo, Davao, Bacolod or any other city in the Philippines
Once you have all the required documents, the process could be pretty easy.

STEP 1: Prepare ALL the documents stated above;

STEP 2: Submit the requirements at the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Philippines, Room 402 A, 4 fl., RCI Building, 105 Rada Street, Legazpi Village, Makati City.  Working hours:   Monday – 08.00 - 17.00, Tuesday, and Friday – 08.00 -16.00 (Yes, they have different working days);
If you live outside Luzon, you can avail our processing service for 3,500 pesos.

STEP 3: Pay for the visa fees. For Single Entry, Regular Processing is 4,480 Php and rush is 8,960 Php. For Double Entry, it’s 5,780 Php for regular and 11,559 Php for rush. The payment shall be made at UCPB (they don’t accept cash); and

STEP 4: Attend an interview if they deem it proper and pray that you get your visa!


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA


1) Do I need to have a ‘show money’?

Not necessarily as they don’t require any bank statement or bank certificate. But they might ask for it during the interview so I suggest you should still have it.

2) What if my visa gets denied?

You can always re-apply. But this time, make sure to determine all the red flags which caused the denial and do not make the same things again.

3) I forgot to attach a document in my application. Is there a way that I can send them after I have already submitted my application?

No, unless they ask you for this document (which I think is unlikely). This is the reason why you have to go through your documents and make sure you don’t leave anything behind.

4) How long can I stay in Russia?

Unlike many countries, the length of stay granted to each individual varies in case of a Russian Tourist Visa. You may enter Russia on or after the date indicated in your visa, and leave Russia on or before the date indicated in your visa which is not exceeding 30 days.

5) Can I stay longer than the authorized period?

Validity of visa may be extended by Russian Federal Migration Service for a very short period while you stay in Russia and only in case of extraordinary circumstances such as serious disease, unexpected delay of your flight, natural disasters and so on. You'll be required to provide a documentary proof of such circumstances.

It is recommend to reserve at least several days before the end of validity of your visa and a pre-scheduled date of your departure to avoid troubles.

6) Can I apply for a Multiple Entry Visa?

No. Only US Citizens are eligible to apply for a Multiple Entry Visa.

7) Is it necessary to submit my application personally?

No. It is not required. You can apply through agents, for a minimal cost of 3,500 pesos.

8) Is an interview mandatory?

No. However, they reserve the right to invite any visa applicant of whatever citizenship to be interviewed by a consular officer in person if such is considered necessary.

9) Are we required to have a medical insurance?

No. But it is always recommended that travel and health insurance should be obtained for all overseas journeys for your own convenience. :)

10) What if there’s an error on my visa?

Return it back to the consulate as soon as you notice the error. You should always check your visa before leaving their office. The Consular Division is not responsible for any mistakes in visas, which were not brought to their attention prior to your departure from the Republic of the Philippines.

11) Is my entry to Russia guaranteed if my visa is granted?

No. Like in most other countries, the decision to allow entry is eventually taken by the Immigration Officials. You should always have your original of travel voucher, a copy of travel confirmation or a copy of official invitation for possible presentation during immigration control.

12) What do I need to get an Invitation Letter from RussianVisa.ph?

All you need is your Passport (which must be valid for 6 months after arrival in Russia), Accommodation Information (need not be booked yet), Established travel dates, and Credit/Debit Card/Paypal Account to pay. We also accept bank deposits.

For more information, please visit the website of The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Philippines. Go get that visa and wishing you safe travels!! :)

Address: 1245 Acacia Road, Dasmariñas Village, Makati, Manila

Phone: 817-5406 (operator), 893-0190

810-9581 (Consular)

Fax: 810-9614 (Chancery)

E-mail: [email protected] (Embassy), [email protected] (Consular Section)

Embassy is closed on Russian and Filipino National Holidays

Please do note that the Visa Application Tips that I am posting are all for free. But if you need a little more assistance, we can give you a one-on-one travel coaching for a minimal fee-- it’s a lot cheaper than getting it through a travel agency. Together, we can go through your documents, fill in what’s missing, practice for the interview, and work together for you to get that visa!

Book an appointment now and learn more about it here!